Jump to content
  • 0

What does this mean?


MoonClover

Question

When I go into the logs folder and I click on any log but the latest log it shows something like this:
��]{sI����)ʊ���Z�����l�#�>�VQt������`6&����%��eV͛n�왍������~�������/�t9�+���ˈr��z�P&ug�=ጘ�    

What does this mean?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
2 minutes ago, MoonClover said:

Sorry I meant before wrong wording

Oh ok. Well can you send the logs after removing it then? Also you don't have DiscordSRV. You need that for the bot to be able to start. DiscordSRV-Staff-Chat is just an addon that adds staffchat support through discord. But that still requires DiscordSRV to work. Download DiscordSRV, set up its config and it should start up. Also make sure you have server members intent enabled for the bot through the discord developer portal or the bot may not start.

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Older logs are archived, and the panel doesn't support showing archived files and shows gibberish like that instead. Sadly you can only view the latest.log, but you can use something like DiscordSRV to link your console with a Discord channel that you can always view.

[<3]

DMs open - Discord » mrtibo | or send a forum message

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
19 hours ago, MrTibo said:

Older logs are archived, and the panel doesn't support showing archived files and shows gibberish like that instead. Sadly you can only view the latest.log, but you can use something like DiscordSRV to link your console with a Discord channel that you can always view.

Yeah I was trying to use that but I need to host a discord bot and I cant 😐

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
3 hours ago, MoonClover said:

Yeah I was trying to use that but I need to host a discord bot and I cant 😐

You don't have to host a discord bot to use DiscordSRV, you can simply create a new bot on https://discord.com/developers/applications and edit the token in the DiscordSRV config file.

You can refer to the CFAQ below for a detailed tutorial

 

[<3]

DMs open - Discord » mrtibo | or send a forum message

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
On 4/15/2021 at 5:59 PM, MrTibo said:

You don't have to host a discord bot to use DiscordSRV, you can simply create a new bot on https://discord.com/developers/applications and edit the token in the DiscordSRV config file.

You can refer to the CFAQ below for a detailed tutorial

 

Well I made one but its always offline and I cant figure out online. I feel like im missing something really obvious right now ngl.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
2 hours ago, MoonClover said:

Well I made one but its always offline and I cant figure out online. I feel like im missing something really obvious right now ngl.

Make sure you have server members intent enabled for your discord bot. 

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
42 minutes ago, MoonClover said:

Ok, I did
it didnt work

Check your logs then to see if discordsrv shows any errors when loading. Also make sure you have the plugin's config setup correctly. 

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
On 4/19/2021 at 6:05 PM, _Tarna_ said:

Check your logs then to see if discordsrv shows any errors when loading. Also make sure you have the plugin's config setup correctly. 

I think it would work if the bot was online so thats my problem right now. Oh also after I turned on that thing i reinvited the bot and its still offline so...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
1 hour ago, MoonClover said:

I think it would work if the bot was online so thats my problem right now. Oh also after I turned on that thing i reinvited the bot and its still offline so...

Can you send me your server logs after starting the server. Send them in a pastebin.com 

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
1 hour ago, MoonClover said:

https://pastebin.com/vkBVUtr2 here
I dont how this is going to help my discord bot going online but ok.

Is that the full logs? Cause it looks like you got the logs 1/2 though the server starting. And the logs would help because if it shows any DiscordSRV errors, we could find out why its not starting. Also you have DiscordSRV and HiberniaDiscord which may be interfering with each other. Not sure. 

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
1 hour ago, _Tarna_ said:

Is that the full logs? Cause it looks like you got the logs 1/2 though the server starting. And the logs would help because if it shows any DiscordSRV errors, we could find out why its not starting. Also you have DiscordSRV and HiberniaDiscord which may be interfering with each other. Not sure. 

Try this https://pastebin.com/nkaMfBKf
Also I removed HiberniaDiscord

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
53 minutes ago, MoonClover said:

Try this https://pastebin.com/nkaMfBKf
Also I removed HiberniaDiscord

Are you sure you removed HiberniaDiscord cause the logs still show you have it and errors with the plugin's config. And you have DiscordSRV-Staff-Chat but don't have DiscordSRV. You need DiscordSRV for the staffchat one to work. 

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
23 minutes ago, _Tarna_ said:

Are you sure you removed HiberniaDiscord cause the logs still show you have it and errors with the plugin's config. And you have DiscordSRV-Staff-Chat but don't have DiscordSRV. You need DiscordSRV for the staffchat one to work. 

Oh ok thanks, also those logs are from after I removed it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
Just now, MoonClover said:

Oh ok thanks, also those logs are from after I removed it

If it is from after you removed them, then it shouldn't have showed errors with the plugin you said you removed. Are you sure you fully restarted the server after removing it?

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...