Jump to content
  • 0

reset server


cloudy9831

Question

so i made a minehut server and decided i didnt like where i spawned so i reset it. i mined for hours with friend getting iron, diamonds etc. and stopped playing. just now we tried to get back on the server and it somehow spawned us on the original server that we reset. is there a way to fix this or get back on the new server?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Did you restart the server after you reset it?

 

 

 

@_Tarna_

 

 

Hey, I am a java developer/website designer and I make free skripts and post them at My Spigot Page.

Screenshot_50.png.7f7af36920d793847620b7472ebbd3e9.png

vbb.png.4cff1981e1b0907c8a0acd45fadca07f.png

Screenshot_23.png.4068cda3174d219ba5b3bf576c56de9e.png

  • Executive at PracticynLLC
  • Employee at MDC Development
  • Founder of  NightmarePvP
  • Owner of OrbitSky
  • Trainee at FlamePvP

www.minehut.xyz

www.practicyn.com

www.skript.live

www.skriptify.xyz

Copyright @ PracitcynLLCo

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Try doing /worlds to see if you may just be in a different world. 

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
2 minutes ago, pinkNoob16 said:

it says insufficient permissions when i try

 

Op yourself through the console. Type /op name in the server console. The console can be found under the Appearance tab on the dashboard and should say "Server Commands".

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Seems to be you are not an operator

 

To op yourself, You need to go to your server dashboard > appearance > then below you will see a box names Server Command, then you will need to enter the command /op <name>, then you should be good

 

 

Hey, I am a java developer/website designer and I make free skripts and post them at My Spigot Page.

Screenshot_50.png.7f7af36920d793847620b7472ebbd3e9.png

vbb.png.4cff1981e1b0907c8a0acd45fadca07f.png

Screenshot_23.png.4068cda3174d219ba5b3bf576c56de9e.png

  • Executive at PracticynLLC
  • Employee at MDC Development
  • Founder of  NightmarePvP
  • Owner of OrbitSky
  • Trainee at FlamePvP

www.minehut.xyz

www.practicyn.com

www.skript.live

www.skriptify.xyz

Copyright @ PracitcynLLCo

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Get EssentialsSpawn, This plugins allow you to have the feature to /setspawn or you could do /setworldspawn If you do not want to download EssentialsSpawn

 

 

 

Think that I have helped you? Then Leave a Like on my Reply! It helps me get higher up on the leaderboard and beat Tarna 🙂

 

 

Hey, I am a java developer/website designer and I make free skripts and post them at My Spigot Page.

Screenshot_50.png.7f7af36920d793847620b7472ebbd3e9.png

vbb.png.4cff1981e1b0907c8a0acd45fadca07f.png

Screenshot_23.png.4068cda3174d219ba5b3bf576c56de9e.png

  • Executive at PracticynLLC
  • Employee at MDC Development
  • Founder of  NightmarePvP
  • Owner of OrbitSky
  • Trainee at FlamePvP

www.minehut.xyz

www.practicyn.com

www.skript.live

www.skriptify.xyz

Copyright @ PracitcynLLCo

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
10 hours ago, pinkNoob16 said:

i did it but i couldnt spawn in the same location 😕

You probably need to change the default world to that world. In the server panel, go to the settings tab. There change the level name to the name of the world you want to spawn in whenever you join the server. 

Discord - tarna256

In-game name - _Tarna_

Website - https://tarna.dev
Paste Site: https://paste.tarna.dev

---------------------------------------------------------

[VIP] - 7/27/2020

Community Support - 7/8/20 | 11/3/20

Helper  - 11/3/20 - 2/21/21

Moderator - 2/21/21 - 5/17/21

❤️ - 5/17/21 - now

Moderator - 12/20/22 - now

---------------------------------------------------------

image.png.70849a9b84e0347ce107b8e3eaee312c.pngimage.png.2111009afbd8bef10966ba9ede35a199.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...